Privacy Policy

The Lions Barber Collective is committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your personal information safe. This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect your personal information.

Who we are

The Lions Barber Collective is a UK based charity working to raise awareness for mental well being and suicide prevention. We encourage barbers to create a safe place for men to open up and offload and be able to signpost to already existing charities and organisations. We do this through education and training.

Our Contact details

Email us: info@thelionsbarbercollective.com or use the contact form on our website.

Our registered charity address is Flat 6, 3 Lisburne Crescent, Higher Woodfield Road, Torquay, TQ1 2LA

Our Charity Number is 1176363

This privacy notice covers all personal data collected by The Lions Barber Collective. All references to The Lions Barber Collective, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to The Lions Barber Collective.

How we collect information about you

When you contact us about becoming an ambassador, we collect and store some personal details so that we can provide you with the appropriate training and education. This contact could be over email, social media or phone.

When you contact us to apply for a job or volunteering opportunity we will ask you to provide us with your personal details to allow us to keep you up to date with your application. This could be via email, social media or phone.

If we enter a professional relationship with you, we will collect some personal information in order to fulfil the requirement of the professional relationship.

If you make purchases through our online shop, we will collect some personal information so we can fulfil your order.

Information we collect and why we use it

Ambassadors

Personal Information: Is information such as your name, address, email address and contact details. We collect this information to be able to offer you appropriate training and education, both initially and on an ongoing basis, and to keep a record of your achievements and ambassador status.

Sensitive Personal Information: We won’t ask you to disclose sensitive personal information, such as details of your own mental health lived experience, but you may choose to do so as part of your application to become an ambassador or subsequently in your ambassador role. We don’t record this information.

We will not share any of the information that you share with us without gaining your consent unless there is a legal reason to do so.

Applicants/ Employees/ Volunteers:

We will collect personal information about you if you apply to work or volunteer for us. We will only hold personal information that is required to comply with the law and regulations. For the same reason we might, on occasion, also hold sensitive data about you.

Partners/suppliers:
If we enter a business relationship we will collect information about you for our records. We will always try to collect the minimum amount of information required.

Shoppers

We will collect your name, address, email address and phone number. Payments are made through PayPal and we don’t have access to your payment details such as credit/debit card number.

Lawful basis for using your information

Under the law there are 6 lawful bases for us to collect and hold your data. One, some or all of these might be the basis that allows us to hold information about you.

These are:

(a) Consent: you have given us specific consent

(b) Contract: we have entered a contract with you or you have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

(c) Legal obligation: we have to do so to comply with the law

(d) Vital interests: it is necessary to protect someone’s life.

(e) Public task: we are performing a task in the public interest

(f) Legitimate interests: there is a legitimate interest, unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Marketing

We will only contact you about our work or how you can support us by phone, email or text message, if you have agreed to be contacted by us in this way.

You can change your mind at any time by contacting info@thelionsbarbercollective.com or using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails that we send.

We will never sell your details. We will only ever pass on your details to a third party if you have told us it’s ok to do so.

 

Sharing your Information

We won’t share information about our ambassadors, volunteers, partners, suppliers or any other persons without consent if there is a legal requirement.

Keeping your information safe

We will only request the minimum information needed to enrol people as ambassadors and deliver our training and education.

We store all personal information with the appropriate level of physical and electronic security and are trained in how to keep your information safe. We have taken the appropriate steps to ensure our data is kept secure.

We continuously monitor who has access to personal information and only give the minimum amount of access to personal information so staff/volunteers can to do their job effectively.

Our website may contain links to other organisations websites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or practices of these other organisations. Likewise, if you interact with us via our social media pages, you agree to their terms and conditions and understand that whatever information you divulge, enters the public domain.

If you contact us via an unsecured public email account you agree to their terms and conditions and understand that the emails are sent over a non-secure network, and therefore might enter the public domain.

 
How long we hold your information for
We only keep your information for as long as is reasonable and necessary for the purpose it was collected. 

 
Your rights

You have rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you. These are explained in detail below and depend on our reason for processing your information. If you wish to exercise these rights, you can do so by emailing info@thelionsbarbercollective.com

The right to be informed

You have the right to know what we do with the data we collect about you, why and how we use it, who we share it with and how long we keep it for. When we collect data from you, we will let you know. You can get in touch with us and we can provide this information again at any time.

The right of access

You have the right to see the personal information we hold on you.

The right to rectification

If you think any information we hold about you is wrong, you can ask us to correct it.

The right to erasure

In some cases, you can ask us to delete your personal information if you no longer want us to have it, and we have no lawful basis to keep it.

The right to restrict processing

In some cases, you can ask us to stop using your personal information. If you ask us to delete your information, we may restrict its processing while we make a decision on the deletion.

The right to data portability

If you ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information, we will provide it in a commonly used format so you can transfer it easily.

The right to object

In some cases, you have the right to object to us processing your personal data.

Please note that some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request. Where a request is declined, we will always explain our decision in full.

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, you can email info@thelionsbarbercollective.com. We will need to verify your identity before we can provide any information.

If you aren’t happy with how we use your personal information, you can make a complaint. Complaints can be made by emailing info@thelionsbarbercollective.com.

If you aren’t happy with our response to your complaint, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are an independent body who uphold the information rights of the public.

Cookies

Cookies

You can visit our website without giving away your personal information.

We use cookies on our website; a cookie is a small text file placed on your device when you browse a website. Cookies help us to provide you with a good user experience and allow us to improve the site.

When you first visit our website, we have a visible banner that makes it clear that cookies are used and gives you the opportunity to read more about the cookies we use and why we use them.

Attached to this banner is a button that allows you to consent to these cookies being stored on the device used to access our website. If you click the ‘I Consent’ button or by continuing to use our site, cookies will be stored on your device.

You can choose to disallow cookies by changing your browser settings. However, by doing so, you may hinder your user experience on this and other websites. You can read more about cookies and how to disallow them here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Analytics cookies

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how you interact with our website by collecting and reporting information anonymously. Aside from the approximate location (IP address), the information collected by Google Analytics is anonymous traffic data including browser information, device information and language. You can read more about Google Analytics Data privacy and security here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

If you would like more information about what other sites might be tracking your browsing to serve interest-based advertising, you can find out more here: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

 
Published: July 2019

×

Basket

Donate to the Lions